Programme accurate as of 19 September 2017

Day2Banner
Day Two - Tuesday, 26 September 2017
Time  Programme

Session 3: Adoption of Energy Efficient Technologies

This session showcases the sustainability journeys of ship owners, port authorities and terminal operators. It highlights the success and challenges faced by various stakeholders as they implement energy efficient technologies in their companies and organisations.

0930

Introduction of session and speakers by

Moderator: Dr Khorshed Alam
Vice President and Regional Manager, South-East Asia, Oceania and India (SEAOI), DNV GL
0940

Ports Perspective on Energy Efficiency

Mr Bruce Anderson
Senior Strategist on Sustainability, World Port Sustainability Program, International Association of Ports and Harbors
0955

Green Journey of PSA Singapore

Mr Goh Hock Nguan
Assistant Vice President for Environment, PSA Singapore
1010

R&D to Achieve Radical Decarbonisation of the Shipping Industry

Mr Simon Bennett
General Manager (Sustainable Development), Swire Pacific Offshore Operations (Pte) Ltd
1025 Tea Break
1055

Improving the Energy Efficiency of Ships in Design and Operation

Dr Jan Otto de Kat
Technical Director, Global Marine, American Bureau of Shipping (ABS)
1110

Getting Ready for the Future – A Never Ending Journey

Ms Anna Larsson
Vice President and Global Head of Sustainability, Wallenius Wilhelmsen Logistics
1125 Panel Discussion and Q&A with the audience
1200 Lunch

Session 4: The Future and How to Create it through Sustained Capacity Building

This session explores potential solutions to meeting countries’ needs in capacity-building and technology transfer. What are the future roles of governments, industry, maritime training institutions and multilateral networks for the increased take-up of maritime technologies for sustainable shipping?

1330

Video Message by

Mr Andrew Hudson
Head of Water and Ocean Governance Programme, UNDP

Introduction of session and speakers by

Moderator: Dr Jose Matheickal
Deputy Director, Subdivision for Major Projects, International Maritime Organization
1340

Global Maritime Technology Cooperation Centre Network (GMN): From Concept to Reality

Dr Jose Matheickal
Deputy Director, Subdivision for Major Projects, International Maritime Organization

MTCC Caribbean’s Pilot Projects: Partnerships and Opportunities for Promotion of Maritime Energy Efficiency in the Caribbean

Ms Vivian Rambarath-Parasram
MTCC Caribbean Director, The University of Trinidad and Tobago
1355

GloMEEP Project – Latest Developments and Future Directions

Ms Astrid Dispert
Technical Adviser, GloMEEP Project, International Maritime Organization

China’s Initiatives and Future Actions under the GloMEEP Project

Ms Li Zhe
Coordinator of Strategy Research and Development Center, China Maritime Safety Administration
1410

Maritime Energy Test Bed (METB) and Future Developments

Associate Professor Jasmine Lam
Director, Nanyang Technological University
1425

Energy Efficiency Financing Options

Mr Biju Ninan Oommen
Senior Port & Maritime Transport Specialist, The World Bank
1440 Panel Discussion and Q&A with the audience
1515 Tea Break
1545 Breakout Session: Table Discussion based on previous panel sessions
Participants would be invited to discuss with their table members possibilities to identify further actions that would assist in a greater take-up of energy-efficient and low-carbon maritime technologies. The discussions would be based on the previous panel sessions. Speakers are encouraged to mingle in the crowd and listen in on these discussions.

Facilitator: Mr Sveinung Oftedal
Specialist Director, Department for Marine Management and Pollution Control, Norwegian Ministry of Climate and Environment
1630 Breakout Groups to share their discussions
1700 Summary and Closing Remarks
1715 End of Future-Ready Shipping Conference 2017


Programme - Day One, 25 September 2017 >>